Over the last few years, the landscape of First Aid training has changed dramatically- both in terms of newer updated skills and equipment in addition to revised legislation for the trainers. FireMed pride ourselves in attending regular Medical Skills updates (Continued Professional Development) in addition to staying in tune with the newest Government Gazetted directives.

Our courses are designed for the student- it’s “your course”, not “ours” thus we encourage interaction with real-life experiences and adapt the scenarios to fit your requirements.
Extensive Multimedia training throughout our courses utilizing real-time accidents, scenarios and procedures giving the learners realistic insight. This approach is designed to prepare the Learner mentally for realistic cases they may one day face as a First Responder.

If your Fist Aid Training Institute is still teaching the traditional “A, B, C approach”, applying Neck Collars, avoiding Tourniquets, and not coaching your to confidently utilize Automatic Defibrillators (AED`s) we encourage you to consider attending one of our First Aid Training Courses.
FireMed training is provided with new, high-quality equipment focusing on ensuring the student leaves us feeling confident and well qualified.

What’s Changing with the First Aid Legislative Requirements?

For many years, anyone requiring First Aid Training (either to comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act) or for personal development, were given the option to complete a “Level 1,2 or 3” First aid course. Training Accreditation status was overseen by the Department of Labour with each Level having a minimum specified content and duration. Unfortunately, once accredited as a Training Institute, very little (if any) auditing was undertaken on the Training Providers and thus a few unscrupulous Training Providers started cutting corners while issuing “fully accredited” certificates.

It’s not uncommon to see Training Providers offering First aid training over dates and duration that simply do not comply with the minimum stipulated course duration or trading their services as “refresher” courses. Quality Management and Consistency varies from Training Provider to Training Provider.

The Department of Labour issued Government Gazetted directive in August 2017 for First Aid Training Providers to align themselves with the National Qualifications Framework through Quality Assurance Bodies (a variety of SETA`s exist in this regards). Training Providers had 1 year to comply or lose there Dept of Labour Accreditation Training status. One of the biggest implications of this directive was that Training Providers would need to institute a Quality Management System (QMS) to ensure consistency in all aspect of their course content, preparation, administration, certificate issues etc. Additionally, this allows for the Training Provider to be routinely audited ensuring that their clients (i.e Learners) have had a high quality of service.

Following some last-minute talks with DOL accredited Training Providers, an extension to this deadline was released on the 5th October 2018 as follows:

Notice 1028 dated 05 October 2018 (Government Gazette 41955) – Amended Notice of Direction in terms of Section 27(2) of the Occupational Health and Safety Act, Read with Regulation 3 of the General Regulations.

I Tibor Szana, duly designated by Minister of Labour in terms of Section 27(1) one of the Occupational Health and Safety Act, 1993 as Chief Inspector for the purposes of the aforementioned Act, and acting in terms of the powers and functions conferred upon me by section 27(2), and those assigned to me by provisions of the Act, hereby give notice that as from date of this notice, all applications for approval from a person or organization who wants to provide First Aid training approved by the Chief Inspector, as referred to in Regulation 3(4) of the General Safety Regulations published under Government Notice, No 1031 of 30 May 1986, will only be considered if accompanied by a valid accreditation document issued by the Quality Assurance Body that has been designated for the quality assurance responsibilities for First Aid unit standards by the Quality Council for Trade and Occupation (QCTO), established in terms of section 261 (1) of the Skills Development Amendment, Act 2008, and has been authorized by the Chief Inspector to carry out such accreditation.
Compliance in lieu of accreditation with the Quality Assurance Bodies as mentioned above is extended until 31 March 2020 provided that First Aid Training providers submit the applications for accreditation with the Quality Assurance Bodies on or before 30 April 2019. This notice is an extension of the previous notice which expired 22 August 2018?

Signed Tibor Szana

What does this mean?

The days of the unscrupulous, “First Aid Trainers” running poor quality courses, with insufficient course time allocated, outdated equipment, knowledge and skills is fast coming to an end.
“Traditional” Level 1,2 and 3 First Aid courses will ultimately be phased out and be replaced with “Unit Standards” ensuring quality and consistency of training, skills and development with the highlight being focussed on Learner development.

FireMed has already been accredited with MerSeta as Training Provider and remains abreast of Legislative developments as they occur. We fully endorse this shift by the DOL towards ensuring students become the focus of the course and are catered for.

Home